Privacy Policy

DG Law (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of use and any other documents referred to on it and also any specific engagement for services we may agree with you from time to time) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is DG Law of Unit 4, Plantain Place, Crosby Row, London, SE1 1YN.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is David Gordon.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.dg-law.co.uk. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  4. Details of transactions (if any) you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  5. Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP ADRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff who operate outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of services, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, confidentially and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We may use information held about you via our website in the following ways:

  1. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  2. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  3. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  4. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  5. To notify you about changes to our service.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may be required to disclose your personal information collected via our website to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation including (but not limited to) other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and money laundering.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at:enquiries@dg-law.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £50 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: enquiries@dg-law.co.uk

Make An Enquiry

Call us now on 020 7113 4003 or complete a Free Online Enquiry and we will be delighted to talk with you about your legal matter.

Free Enquiry

Make An Enquiry

Client Reviews

Venetia Lawson-Cruttenden [solicitor] is fantastic!  She is always so thorough and efficient and gives you the

DG Law supported us through a very difficult contractual negotiation to achieve exactly the outcome

We were very pleased with the way that DG Law helped us on our transaction

Thanks for all the help from DG Law in pulling together our somewhat complicated loan. 

DG Law resolved a difficult lease renewal for us and their services were excellent –

I needed understanding and experienced legal advice. DG Law provided an excellent service at a

My experience was second to none – the service was professional and personal. DG Law

DG Law always step up to the plate on our transactions and handle the various

DG Law was recommended to me and my partner and I received excellent advice –

Having worked with DG Law a number/couple of times now, I have been really impressed

DG Law were constantly at hand, and kept pro-active throughout the thorny process of getting

DG Law organised and ran a very useful session to help to make our team’s

DG Law came recommended to me and whilst setting up a new business it was

We were recommended three lawyers to handle the sale of our seven year old successful

Why Choose Us?

We live by our core values of transparency, flexibility and being honourable – every day

We put ourselves in your shoes so we understand your problems from the inside out

We deliver our advice in a way that is easy to understand