Privacy Policy

Who collects and controls personal information?

Your personal information is collected and controlled by David Gordon, trading as DG Law, a Boutique London Law firm, located at Unit 4, Plantain Place, Crosby Row, London SE1 1YN.   For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018 (“data protection legislation”) the Data Protection Manager is David Gordon, Principal and Lawyer.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information when you provide it to us.  “Personal information” is any information which can be used to identify you or which can be linked to you.  We collect information when you communicate with us via email, on line, face to face, over the telephone, in writing; when you sign up for or request that we send you newsletters or inform you about events; when you submit an application for a position with us, or sign up for an event or webinar.

What personal information do we collect?

We routinely collect some or all of the following personal information from you, depending on how you contact us:  name, address, email, mobile number, landline, passport or other photo identification, bank account information, National Insurance number, details of your enquiry, information about your employment status, business personal information such as VAT registration number and tax code.

What do we use your personal information for?

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To respond to your enquiries;
  • To provide you with legal and other services that you request;
  • To comply with the requirements of our regulator The Solicitors Regulation Authority and other Supervisory Bodies, HMRC and our pension provider;
  • To enable us to achieve our business purposes including submitting invoices, detecting, preventing and responding to actual or potential fraud or other illegal activity;
  • To process payments and refunds to and from client accounts;
  • To invite clients and former clients to networking, social and educational events and to send you newsletters, legal updates, marketing communications and other materials which may interest you;
  • To maintain our list of contacts;
  • To allow for the lawful pursuit of unpaid debts owed to us;
  • To operate, improve and measure the effectiveness of our website.

If we need to process your personal information for a purpose which is different from or incompatible with that for which it was originally collected, we will provide you in advance with information on that other purpose.

Will you be contacted for marketing purposes?

We will only send you marketing emails or contact you if you give us your clear, informed and unambiguous consent or if you have already agreed to be on one of our mailing lists.

Every message we send you will give you the option to opt-out of receiving any further communication from us.

How do we ensure that our collection of your personal information is lawful and fair?

For the purposes of data protection legislation, the legal basis for our processing your personal information will most commonly be one of the following:

  • where the processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you
  • to pursue or protect our legitimate interests or those of a third party where they are not overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms*
  • to meet our legal or statutory compliance obligations
  • to protect your vital interests
  • where we are acting in the public interest
  • where you have given us your clear, informed and unambiguous consent.

* Our legitimate interests include the provision of legal services, the submission of invoices, the lawful recovery of debt and the processes associated with the detection, prevention of and response to actual or potential fraud or other illegal activity.

Is your personal information shared with anyone?

We will only share your personal information with business partners and vendors that perform services on our behalf who comply strictly with our instructions and have in place the appropriate organisational and technical safeguards or if we are required by law to do so.

We may disclose information we collect to law enforcement or other governmental authorities as may be permitted or required by the laws of England and Wales in particular though without limitation, for the detection and prevention of actual or potential crime or fraud.

We do not sell or otherwise share information which could identify you with any third parties for their independent use or exploitation.

Where do we process your personal information?

We process your personal information at our business premises at Unit 4, Plantain Place, Crosby Row, London SE1 1YN, and (under contract) at the sites of data processors and third parties appointed by us.

We do not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area.

How long will we hold your personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or purpose, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you have with us, or as long as is prescribed by law.

How do we keep your personal information safe?

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure or loss of your personal information, we have put in place the appropriate organisational and technical safeguards to ensure the security of the personal information we collect, including data minimisation, encryption, pseudonymisation, back-up and access-control.

What rights do you have over your personal information?

By law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully;
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes;
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

Can you withdraw your consent to processing of your personal data?

Where the basis for processing of your personal data is your clear, informed and unambiguous consent, such consent can be withdrawn by you at any time. We will cease processing your personal information immediately, however this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing based on your consent before it was withdrawn.

Who can you complain to?

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe we have not handled your request in an appropriate manner. For information on contacting the ICO please go to: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Will you use my data to make automated decisions?

You will not be subject to decisions which will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, including profiling, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you. We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you if this position changes.

Do we use cookies on our website?

We only use browser cookies or other similar technologies (collectively “Cookies”) to monitor and improve the functionality of our website or other digital services.  Some cookies are essential to enable you to move around our website and use its features.  We do not use “tracker” cookies which are distributed for the purpose of gathering information about you or to present customised data to you.

What happens if I follow links to other sites?

Our website may include links to other websites which may be of interest to you. If you follow any of these links to leave our website, you should be aware that we do not have any control over that other website and you will be subject to the data protection arrangements of that other website, including the purposes for collection and the uses of your personal information.

What happens if this notice changes?

We may need to make changes to this notice to comply with legal or data processing developments. If we change this notice we will provide information on our web site enabling visitors to review the changes.  Any significant change to our use of your personal information will be communicated to you and you will be able to decide whether you agree to the new use.

Make An Enquiry

Call us now on 020 7113 4003 or complete a Free Online Enquiry and we will be delighted to talk with you about your legal matter.

Free Enquiry

Make An Enquiry

Client Reviews

Venetia Lawson-Cruttenden [solicitor] is fantastic!  She is always so thorough and efficient and gives you the

DG Law supported us through a very difficult contractual negotiation to achieve exactly the outcome

We were very pleased with the way that DG Law helped us on our transaction

Thanks for all the help from DG Law in pulling together our somewhat complicated loan. 

DG Law resolved a difficult lease renewal for us and their services were excellent –

I needed understanding and experienced legal advice. DG Law provided an excellent service at a

My experience was second to none – the service was professional and personal. DG Law

DG Law always step up to the plate on our transactions and handle the various

DG Law was recommended to me and my partner and I received excellent advice –

Having worked with DG Law a number/couple of times now, I have been really impressed

DG Law were constantly at hand, and kept pro-active throughout the thorny process of getting

DG Law organised and ran a very useful session to help to make our team’s

DG Law came recommended to me and whilst setting up a new business it was

We were recommended three lawyers to handle the sale of our seven year old successful

Why Choose Us?

We live by our core values of transparency, flexibility and being honourable – every day

We put ourselves in your shoes so we understand your problems from the inside out

We deliver our advice in a way that is easy to understand