The Principles of GDPR

The Information Commissioner’s Office

According to the Information Commissioner’s office, there are 7 key principles to the General Data Protection Regulation which came into effect on 25 May 2018. These key principles should be your focus, when processing personal data:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency
  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimisation
  • Accuracy
  • Storage limitation
  • Integrity and confidentiality (security)
  • Accountability

Data Protection Licence

If you run a business you undoubtedly process data – your clients, your contacts, your suppliers, staff. By law, you need to have a Data Protection Licence in place as evidence that you know how to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation.

GDPR Simplified

The law states that the Data Protection Act controls how your personal information is used by organisations (inc. governmental) and businesses. Basically, anyone processing personal data has to follow strict rules – data protection principles.  The law also says that data can be used for specifically stated purposes and kept for no longer than is absolutely necessary, handled according to people’s data protection rights.

What Is Personal Data

Personal data is any information about an individual’s private, professional or public life, including their name, postal address, photo, email address, telephone numbers, bank details, medical information, sexual orientation and even their computer’s IP address. General data is any identifiable data on any living person – any data that compromises a person’s safety and privacy.  You need to consider these in order to ensure your company does not breach legislation.

If you’d like us to assist you in drafting a privacy policy for your website or for any contracts or agreements, please give us a call for a no commitment discussion. SG

Make An Enquiry

Call us now on 020 7113 4003 or complete our Online Enquiry and we will be delighted to talk with you about your legal matter.

Free Enquiry

Back to all news

Share Article With:

Make An Enquiry

    Global Excellance Awards

    Client Reviews

    DG Law were fantastic throughout our purchase process. We had a short, fixed, timeline to

    Venetia Lawson-Cruttenden [solicitor] is fantastic!  She is always so thorough and efficient and gives you the

    DG Law supported us through a very difficult contractual negotiation to achieve exactly the outcome

    We were very pleased with the way that DG Law helped us on our transaction

    Thanks for all the help from DG Law in pulling together our somewhat complicated loan. 

    DG Law resolved a difficult lease renewal for us and their services were excellent –

    I needed understanding and experienced legal advice. DG Law provided an excellent service at a

    My experience was second to none – the service was professional and personal. DG Law

    DG Law always step up to the plate on our transactions and handle the various

    DG Law was recommended to me and my partner and I received excellent advice –

    Having worked with DG Law a number/couple of times now, I have been really impressed

    DG Law were constantly at hand, and kept pro-active throughout the thorny process of getting

    DG Law organised and ran a very useful session to help to make our team’s

    DG Law came recommended to me and whilst setting up a new business it was

    We were recommended three lawyers to handle the sale of our seven year old successful

    Why Choose Us?

    We live by our core values of transparency, flexibility and being honourable – every day

    We put ourselves in your shoes so we understand your problems from the inside out

    We deliver our advice in a way that is easy to understand